Feedback

About Selena Gomez

Birth name: Selena Marie Gomez

Birth date: July 22, 1992

Birthplace: New York City, NY, USA

Height: 5'5

Age: 18

Nicknames: Sel, Selly, Senenita, Conchita

Background

An only child, Selena grew up in Grand Prairie, Texas. Her big break as an actress came when she was seven years old and was cast on Barney And Friends, where she met her best friend Demi Lovato. Selena played Gianna on Barney And Friends for two seasons.

Before landing the role of "Alex Russo" in "Wizards of Waverly Place", Selena wasn't a fan of neither magic or the Harry Potter franchise. Her favorite subject is Science. While filming the animated movie Horton Hears a Who, she played Steve Carell's daughter but she never got to meet him. Her best friends are Demi Lovato and Taylor Swift. Loves to sing "Rockstar" by Hannah Montana. She has four dogs - Chip, Willy, Fina and Wallace. Wears a purity ring that says "True Love Waits". Her parents divorced when she was 5 years old. She is named after Tejano singer Selena Quintanilla-Perez.

Facts

Color: Green

Holiday: Christmas

Movie: Alice In Wonderland

Book: Wizard of OZ

Song: Ain't No Mountain High Enough

Food: Pizza and Shrimp Pickles

Dessert: Cheesecake

Junk Food: Frito Pie

Guilty Pleasure: Chocolate

Saying: Everything happens for a reason

Make Up: Maybelline

Perfume: Michael Kors

Clothing Store or Designer: Dream Out Loud

Subject: Science.

Sport: Basketball.

Shoe Brand: converse

Band: Paramore

Selena Gomez launched a fashion line at Kmart, Dream Out Loud, in August 2010

Selena Gomez has two albums, A Year Without Rain and Kiss and Tell

Selena Gomez had a tour in 2010

Her role model and favorite actress is Rachel McAdams

Her mom gave birth to her at the age of 16

Her name ‘Selena’ means Moon in Greek

Her celebrity crush is Shia LaBeouf

Movies

Monte Carlo, 2011

Wizards of Waverly Place the Movie, 2009

Princess Protection Program, 2009

Another Cinderella Story, 2008

Horton Hears A Who!, 2008 - Helga

Ramona and Beezus, 2010

Television Roles

Wizards of Waverly Place, 2007

Hannah Montana, 2007-2008, guest star, 3 episodes, Mikayla

The Suite Life of Zack & Cody, 2006, 2 episodes

Barney And Friends, 2002-2003, Gianna

Music

"Fly to your Heart" music video on the Tinker Bell DVD

Wizards of Waverly Place- Theme song & other music

"Crudella De Vil" - 101 Dalmatians

[thanks to Brianne for this bio, PrettyGurlRocker14]

Selena Gomez Photo

Selena Gomez

Info

Genre: pop
Views: 36 views

Tags


fat odds

Selena Gomez News

Selena Gomez Attended Rehab in Secret

Feb 06 RadarOnline recently revealed the Selena Gomez attended rehab for two weeks, starting on January...

Justin Bieber's Arrest Has Had No Effect on Selena Gomez, Says Demi Lovato

Jan 26 By now everyone knows that Selena Gomez and Demi Lovato are besties, and so you have to take the...

More